INDEPENDENT & UNBIASED

MyGolfSpy accepts $0 advertising dollars from any of the major golf manufacturers. We believe in always putting #ConsumerFirst.



120

Hours Researched

16.2 Million

Readers

7,330

Shots Hit

30

Products Considered

What is the best driver for YOUR swing speed? We want to help find the best driver for YOU.

That's the reason why, this year, we brought in 30 golfers and collected more than 7,300 shots. The more we know about how each of the 21 drivers in our test performs, the better we can help narrow your choices. Whether you're an off-the-rack buyer, a guy who's constantly tweaking your gear, or someone who is going to take the time to get fitted by a knowledgeable professional, we're here to help you.

As we start to correlate your swing with our data, we're able to provide more meaningful information to the individual golfer.

To that end, we're breaking down the results of our 2017 Most Wanted Driver test a bit further to show you which drivers performed best within YOUR swing speed range.

2017guides-5

HOW WE CONSIDER PERFORMANCE

Each year we work hard to improve our testing methodologies from the previous test.  This year, we've beefed up our analytics to bring you TRUERank; a metric that looks at both distance and accuracy to find the drivers that put you in the best position to shoot lower scores.

For more information, check out our How We Test page.

sam-test

For those interested in breaking out the individual components that make up total performance, we still provide you with club speed, distance (total yards and carry), and accuracy (offline/yards from center).

Be sure to check out the sortable tables at the bottom of each speed category.

RESULTS:

ss3

Srixon Z565

Srixon Z565

Distance
286.1 yds
Accuracy
17.6 yds
Spin
2330 rpm
Launch
14.1 deg
Ball Speed
155.5 rpm
1

Shop & Support

When you shop online consider using our special link. It helps support this site and other golfers around the world. #ConsumerFirst

TaylorMade M1 440 '17

TaylorMade M1 440 '17

Distance
286.1 yds
Accuracy
21.3 yds
Spin
1912 rpm
Launch
15.3 deg
Ball Speed
152.9 rpm
#2

Shop & Support

When you shop online consider using our special link. It helps support this site and other golfers around the world. #ConsumerFirst

Callaway BB Epic

Callaway BB Epic

Distance
283.2 yds
Accuracy
20.6 yds
Spin
2433 rpm
Launch
14.4 deg
Ball Speed
156.0 rpm
#3

Shop & Support

When you shop online consider using our special link. It helps support this site and other golfers around the world. #ConsumerFirst

Air Force One DFX Tour

Air Force One DFX Tour

Distance
281.2 yds
Accuracy
17.6 yds
Spin
2389 rpm
Launch
13.6 deg
Ball Speed
154.2 rpm
#4

Shop & Support

When you shop online consider using our special link. It helps support this site and other golfers around the world. #ConsumerFirst

PING G

PING G

Distance
281.2 yds
Accuracy
18.2 yds
Spin
2426 rpm
Launch
14.3 deg
Ball Speed
154.0 rpm
#5

Shop & Support

When you shop online consider using our special link. It helps support this site and other golfers around the world. #ConsumerFirst

TRUERank: Swing Speeds (105-120)

ClubClub MPHBall MPHLaunchSpinCarryTotalOfflineTRUE Rank
Srixon Z565110.7155.514.12330269.3286.117.61
TaylorMade M1 440 '17109.6152.915.31912269.6286.121.32
Callaway BB Epic111.3156.014.42433269.3283.220.63
Air Force One DFX Tour109.8154.213.62389264.7281.217.64
PING G109.5154.014.32426265.3281.218.25
Cobra F7+110.0154.315.02478266.0281.718.46
Srixon Z765109.7153.114.32244264.8280.919.37
TaylorMade M2 '17110.6155.014.12510266.1280.219.18
Callaway BB Fusion110.9155.014.62570265.5280.118.09
Callaway Epic Sub Zero110.4155.414.22462267.4280.920.710
Cobra F7110.2154.314.32446264.2279.020.411
Wilson Staff D300111.5154.014.62276265.5279.121.312
Wilson Staff Triton109.8154.514.52643262.8277.518.613
PING G LSTec109.0153.414.52400264.5278.421.014
Titleist 917 D2110.3154.514.12547263.8277.520.315
TaylorMade M1 '17109.7152.515.32379263.2277.520.316
Titleist 917 D3108.3153.314.52593262.1276.618.617
Air Force One DFX110.4153.913.82457261.9276.721.618
Wilson Staff FG Tour109.5152.815.32459261.8275.721.219
PING G SFTec110.1154.415.02845259.6273.618.920
Mizuno JPX900109.5153.415.32737260.3273.620.121

 

 

ss2

TaylorMade M2 '17

TaylorMade M2 '17

Distance
254.9 yds
Accuracy
17.5 yds
Spin
2362 rpm
Launch
14.9 deg
Ball Speed
142.9 mph
1

Shop & Support

When you shop online consider using our special link. It helps support this site and other golfers around the world. #ConsumerFirst

Callaway BB Epic

Callaway BB Epic

Distance
254.7 yds
Accuracy
18.4 yds
Spin
2245 rpm
Launch
13.8 deg
Ball Speed
143.5 mph
#2

Shop & Support

When you shop online consider using our special link. It helps support this site and other golfers around the world. #ConsumerFirst

TaylorMade M1 440 '17

TaylorMade M1 440 '17

Distance
254.5 yds
Accuracy
20.6 yds
Spin
1988 rpm
Launch
15.3 deg
Ball Speed
141.7 mph
#3

Shop & Support

When you shop online consider using our special link. It helps support this site and other golfers around the world. #ConsumerFirst

TaylorMade M1 '17

TaylorMade M1 '17

Distance
253.5 yds
Accuracy
18.4 yds
Spin
2150 rpm
Launch
14.6 deg
Ball Speed
141.6 mph
#4

Shop & Support

When you shop online consider using our special link. It helps support this site and other golfers around the world. #ConsumerFirst

Srixon Z565

Srixon Z565

Distance
253.4 yds
Accuracy
18.5 yds
Spin
2229 rpm
Launch
14.7 deg
Ball Speed
142.3 mph
#5

Shop & Support

When you shop online consider using our special link. It helps support this site and other golfers around the world. #ConsumerFirst

TRUERank: Swing Speeds (95 - 105)

ClubClub MPHBall MPHLaunchSpinCarryTotalOfflineTRUE Rank
TaylorMade M2 '17101.4142.914.92362239.0254.917.51
Callaway BB Epic101.1143.513.82245239.5254.718.42
TaylorMade M1 440 '17100.7141.715.31988239.3254.520.63
TaylorMade M1 '17100.4141.614.62150237.4253.518.44
Srixon Z565101.0142.314.72229237.3253.418.55
Mizuno JPX900101.2143.114.52498237.9252.918.36
PING G LSTec100.9142.814.22260238.2252.520.67
Cobra F7100.5141.914.92458236.3251.519.28
Callaway BB Fusion100.8142.614.12292236.4251.219.49
Srixon Z765101.0142.214.42157235.0249.820.510
Wilson Staff D300101.7141.415.32151235.6251.018.811
PING G100.1141.614.52424235.2250.517.812
Titleist 917 D2100.4142.014.02483235.0249.819.213
Titleist 917 D3100.2141.314.62398234.0249.618.014
Cobra F7+99.9141.015.12339235.5249.920.615
Callaway Epic Sub Zero100.0141.815.32388236.0249.421.116
Air Force One DFX Tour100.9142.514.32356235.1250.220.517
Air Force One DFX100.6142.313.52407233.8248.619.418
Wilson Staff Triton100.5142.014.52495234.6249.519.019
Wilson Staff FG Tour100.5141.114.82418234.5248.019.420
PING G SFTec100.1140.615.42505232.5246.118.821

 

 

80-95

Srixon Z765

Srixon Z765

Distance
220.3 yds
Accuracy
17.5 yds
Spin
1920 rpm
Launch
15.5 deg
Ball Speed
127.0 mph
1

Shop & Support

When you shop online consider using our special link. It helps support this site and other golfers around the world. #ConsumerFirst

Wilson Staff D300

Wilson Staff D300

Distance
218.3 yds
Accuracy
18.4 yds
Spin
2172 rpm
Launch
15.9 deg
Ball Speed
126.6 mph
#2

Shop & Support

When you shop online consider using our special link. It helps support this site and other golfers around the world. #ConsumerFirst

TaylorMade M1 '17

TaylorMade M1 '17

Distance
218.6 yds
Accuracy
20.6 yds
Spin
2024 rpm
Launch
16.1 deg
Ball Speed
126.2 mph
#3

Shop & Support

When you shop online consider using our special link. It helps support this site and other golfers around the world. #ConsumerFirst

Cobra F7+

Cobra F7+

Distance
218.5 yds
Accuracy
18.4 yds
Spin
2306 rpm
Launch
15.5 deg
Ball Speed
127.4 mph
#4

Shop & Support

When you shop online consider using our special link. It helps support this site and other golfers around the world. #ConsumerFirst

Mizuno JPX900

Mizuno JPX900

Distance
217.4 yds
Accuracy
18.5 yds
Spin
2166 rpm
Launch
14.8 deg
Ball Speed
127.2 mph
#5

Shop & Support

When you shop online consider using our special link. It helps support this site and other golfers around the world. #ConsumerFirst

TRUERank: Swing Speeds (80 - 95)

ClubClub MPHBall MPHLaunchSpinCarryTotalOfflineTRUE Rank
Srixon Z76590.1127.015.51920204.4220.317.41
Wilson Staff D30090.8126.615.92172202.7218.316.92
TaylorMade M1 '1789.5126.216.12024202.9218.616.63
Cobra F7+89.7127.415.52306205.3218.518.04
Mizuno JPX90089.2127.214.82166201.7217.417.25
Callaway BB Fusion89.3126.615.72311202.6217.416.16
PING G89.8127.515.72170204.7217.819.27
Titleist 917 D290.0127.814.72324202.0217.716.98
PING G LSTec88.9126.414.92038200.9217.216.69
Callaway BB Epic90.0127.514.72079200.2217.816.910
TaylorMade M2 '1790.1126.815.72200202.7218.118.811
Callaway Epic Sub Zero89.3127.714.82025202.6217.518.112
PING G SFTec89.3126.215.32064199.3217.414.713
Srixon Z56589.2126.215.22173201.9216.518.414
TaylorMade M1 440 '1789.3125.916.12113202.3216.517.415
Air Force One DFX Tour89.3126.315.22191200.6214.117.716
Wilson Staff FG Tour89.2126.315.52430201.8216.317.017
Wilson Staff Triton89.0126.016.42349202.2216.218.618
Cobra F789.2126.415.32260200.1213.821.419
Titleist 917 D389.3124.716.02351198.1212.116.520
Air Force One DFX88.3125.513.92143196.6210.519.121